Your privacy

Service

MANUOSH LLC  is committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We at MANUOSH are also customers and users of other Internet sites and we fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. That’s why we take it seriously.

We will never disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

Your consent

We will never sell your name, address, email address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your explicit permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the MANUOSH website. It’s a good idea to understand the privacy policy of any site before using it.

Communication & Marketing

If you have made a purchase from our online store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us when you become a registered user of MANUOSH.

MANUOSH users have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you change your mind and no longer wish to receive marketing from us you should opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or emailing us at info@manuosh.com from the email address you want to unsubscribe. Remember, to include the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line. Please note, it may take up to 5 working days to remove your name from the email list.

The cookies we use at Manuosh:

Cookie What these Cookies do
datr Facebook cookie that enables you to use the LIKE button and other social plugins on the site such as allowing you to sign in using your Facebook account
CAKEPHP This is used to track your user session on the site and allows the site to remember things such as the items you’ve added to your basket.
CakeCookie This is used to flag up special offers as you navigate around our site.
__utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz: These track site statistics for Google Analytics to enable us to improve the site and user experience ongoing.

Protecting your security

We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity – a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

Disclosures of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that MANUOSH sells or buys any business or assets;
  • if MANUOSH or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MANUOSH, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Checking your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to MANUOSH you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action that we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function as this may permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

Contacting us

MANUOSH LLC (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). You have the right to access the information that MANUOSH holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, we may impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will notify you of any such change upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge.

We love hearing from our customers – we appreciate the time you spend providing us with the knowledge that we need to ensure you are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact MANUOSH, we will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can either contact us at info@manuosh.com

Or, write to us at:

MANUOSH LLC
1173A 2nd Ave #170
New York, New York 10065